Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the website when any changes have been made

The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page where we collect it. See for example our account registration page and order form. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions, we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties. You may update the answers to your data protection questions at any time.

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you, if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

The preamble to the Protection of Personal Information Bill, 2009 (“POPI”) states that it will regulate, in harmony with international standards, the processing of personal information by public and private bodies in a manner that gives effect to the right to privacy subject to justifiable limitations that are aimed at protecting other rights and important interests.

Users of the HOME CORP website acknowledge that HOME CORP takes the protection of personal information seriously, and in particular the compliance with data privacy laws such as POPI.

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Parts of the HOME CORP website and our billing process are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of the HOME CORP website and the billing process.
Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from the HOME CORP website.

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us on the HOME CORP website. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

To our valued customers, Home Corp is committed to assisting our government and nation combat the spread of COVID 19. In light of this, and given the Nationwide Lockdown, Home Corp will not be accepting online orders. Should you wish to purchase goods after the lockdown, please add the goods to your wishlist and email to infosa@homecorp.co.za and our online team will get back to you. For more information please visit the National Covid-19 website - sacoronovirus.co.za